GIVING BACK: THE CHARITY 2016

Hi Guys,
Welcome to the month of November, less than 60 days to the end of the year.
This year has been full of ups an downs but we are still here having overcome all odds. One of my goals this year was to volunteer for a charity and help put smiles on the faces of those who are less privileged, so when I saw the opportunity to do just that with The Charity 2016 organized by The Executives Initiative I practically jumped at it.What better way to end the year than by giving back and making the festive season memorable for those who do not have as much …………..

Here is what “TheCharity” and The Executives Initiative is all about:

Executives Initiative is a non- government organization, founded in 2011 by a group of well meaning youth; who felt the need to make an impact on their society. The main objective of the organization is to promote the spirit of compassion which is why our propelling force is the act of giving.
The Charity is an Executives Initiative project which started from the need to share the spirit of Christmas with the less privileged.
It has grown to be more than that because each year we realize that we can do just a little bit more to make the lives of those around us better.
We have been running this project for the past three years and in this time we have visited many orphanages and homes for the less privileged, these include:

  • Love home
  • Modupe cole
  • Bale of Mercy
  • Heritage Home

     

     

This year, our focus in on the Makoko community, we visited them last year and we were overwhelmed by the rate of poverty in their community. We were able to give back a bit but we intend to do more. From our interactions with the inhabitants we have found that the clothes and books that we probably have no use for will go a long way for that child in need.

Executive Initiative currently boasts of over 50 volunteers working towards this project and with your help it promises to be a Christmas to remember.
For this to happen we need donations in the form of clothes, shoes, books, toys, provisions, food stuff … anything that would touch a life and make Christmas memorable for someone there.
We are accepting clothes, books, shoes, toys, provisions, food…everything.

To donate in any of these areas, please contact:
Surulere – Bosola 07061532895
Ikorodu – Bolu 07063617762
Mowe – Iyanu 08139000727
Gbagada – Tobi 08033208506
VGC – Henri 0816895318
Ikeja – Ipinayo 08030784830
Yaba – Busayo 08162800285
Ikoyi – Moyin 07039127208
Ogba – Tomi 08060572029
For sponsorships/partnerships, please call 07087759673
Or send an email to executivesinitiative@gmail.com
Let’s make Christmas memorable for some today!
Thank you and God bless

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s